ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] In addition, the majority
    opinion that setback waivers can be obtained from persons other than owners of residences
    is contrary to the clear language of the LMFAct. Finally, the record in this proceeding
    does not provide evidence to support a finding that the definition is economically
    reasonable.
    The definition of populated area is a key concept in this rulemaking because it is
    used to determine setbacks from livestock management or livestock waste facilities. In the
    LMFAct, setbacks apply to all new livestock facilities with more than 50 animal units (510
    ILCS 77/35 (c)(2)). Setback distances are determined by measuring “from the nearest
    corner of the residence or place of common assembly to the nearest corner of the earthen
    waste lagoon or livestock management facility, whichever is closer.” (510 ILCS
    77/35(c)(1).) For example, for a livestock facility with greater than 50, but less than 1000
    animal units, the minimum setback is one-half mile from the nearest populated area. (510
    ILCS 77/35 (c)(3).)