ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] the Agency issues a permit for its metal coating operations. Thus, the relief that HMG seeks
has both a retroactive and a prospective component. The Board shall discuss these components
in turn.
Request for Retroactive Relief from the Metal Coating Rules. HMG requests a
variance that is retroactive to the extent that it seeks a variance from March 15, 1996 to the
date of this order. The Board finds, however, that HMG is entitled to a stay for the period of
this proceeding with respect to its metal coating operations and thus no retroactive variance is
necessary. Section 38(b) of the Act provides as follows:
If any person files a petition for a variance from a rule or regulation within 20
days after the effective date of such rule or regulation, the operation of such
rule or regulation shall be stayed as to such person pending the disposition of
the petition.
The same stay provision is also found in the Board’s regulations at 35 Ill. Adm. Code
104.102.
The parties disagree as to whether HMG is subject to the VOM emission limits for
miscellaneous metal parts and product coatings (218.204(j)) or to those for metal furniture
coatings (218.204(g)).