ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] The respondent,
Mr. Duvall,
argues in his reply to the
Agency’s response, that Dobrowolski, does not apply because the
court was construing Supreme Court Rule 284(b) which did not
require the action to be directly served on the defendant as does
Section 31.1 of the Act.
(Reply at 1-2.)
Furthermore, the rule
has been amended which limits the precedential value of
Dobrowolski.
(Reply at 2.)
Finally, respondent re-argues the
same issues in its motion to dismiss concerning whether service
of an administrative citation may be done by registered or
certified mail.
(Reply at 3-6.)
Applicable Law
Section 31.1(b)
of the Act in pertinent part states the
following:
4
the Agency
...
may issue and serve an
administrative citation upon such person
within not more than 60 days after the date
of the observed violation.
Each such
citation issued shall be served upon the
person named therein or such person’s
authorized agent for service of process, and
shall include...
The Board’s procedural regulations governing service of process
are found in 35
Ill. Adm. Code 101.141,
101.243, and 103.123
which provide in pertinent part as follows:
Section 101.141
A copy of all initial filings in any Board
proceeding shall be served upon all persons,