RECEIVED
[…] stormwater management plan was prepared, approved and implemented
at the Site.
Lastly,
Lakewood alleges its belief that the
alleged sediment-containing stormwater discharge observed in 1999
was due to the Village’s emergency order.
VIII.
FUTURE PLANS
OF
COMPLIANCE
Respondent
shall cease and desist from future violations of
the Act and the Board regulations,
including but not limited to,
those Sections of the Act and Board regulations that were the
subject matter of the Complaint as outlined in Section V.
of this
Stipulation.
IX.
IMPACT ON THE PUBLIC RESULTING FROM NON-COMPLIANCE
Section 33(c)
of the Act,
415 ILCS 5/33(c)
(2000),
provides
as follows:
In making its orders and determinations,
the Board
shall take into consideration all the facts and
circumstances bearing upon the reasonableness of the
emissions,
discharges,
or deposits involved including,
but not limited to:
6
1.
The character and degree of injury to,
or
interference with,
the protection of the health,
general welfare and physical property of the
people;
2.
The social and economic value of the pollution
source;
3.
The suitability or unsuitability of the pollution
source to the area
in which it is located,
including the question of priority of location in
the area involved;
4.
The technical practicability and economic
reasonableness of reducing or eliminating the
emissions,
discharges or deposits resulting from
such pollution source; and
5.
Any subsequent compliance.
In response to these factors the parties state as follows:
1.
The purpose of obtaining a stormwater discharge permit
prior to beginning actual construction is to protect the public
from the threat of or actual water pollution,
as well as to allow