ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] PROTECTION AGENCY.
OPINION AND ORDER OF THE BOARD (by C. A. Manning):
This matter is before the Board on an Amended Co-Petition
for an adjusted standard filed jointly by Reynolds Metal
Company (Reynolds) and the Illinois Environmental Protection
Agency (Agency) on June 9, 1995. The petitioners request that
Reynolds be given an adjusted standard from the emission
control requirements of 35 Ill. Adm. Code 218.980,
et seq
.,
for its hot and cold rolling mills located in McCook,
Illinois.
1
The Board's responsibility in this matter arises from the
Environmental Protection Act. (Act) (415 ILCS 5/1
et seq
.).
The Board is charged therein to "determine, define and
implement the environmental control standards applicable in
the State of Illinois" (Section 5(b) of the Act) and to
"grant...an adjusted standard for persons who can justify such
an adjustment." (Section 28.1(a) of the Act.) Thus, the Board
is charged with the authority to grant individual adjusted
standards which are different from the Board's generally
applicable regulations. Although usually granted as permanent
relief, the adjusted standard is not adopted as a rule.