ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] significant development which it currently is experiencing, and
which has necessitated the expansion of the water supply system.
(Rec.
at 8.)
Denial of Yorkville’s variance
request would also
require
the city to expend hundreds of thousands of dollars to blend deep
well water with shallow well water to come into compliance with a
standard which
nay
be changed
soon
to a point where said
expenditures would be unnecessary.
(Pet.
at 9.)
Thus, the
adverse economic impact would far outweigh any health effects
associated with the consumption of Yorkville’s water.
(~4~)
Petitioner acknowledges that Section 35(a)
of the Act states
that “the Board is not required to find that an arbitrary or
unreasonable hardship
exists
exclusively because the regulatory
standard is under review and the costs of compliance are
substantial and certain”.
However, according to Iorkville, that
provision does not preclude such
a finding
in this
case
in that
USEPA has proposed a revised standard of 20 pCi/L and is under a
court order to promulgate
a new standard.
(Pet.
at
9.)
The Agency believes that the grant of the variance would