ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Therefore no hearing was held.
Based upon the record and upon review of the factors
involved in the consideration of adjusted standards, the Board
finds that the District has demonstrated that factors relating to
the District are “substantially and significantly different from
the factors relied upon by the Board in adopting the general
regulation”.
Accordingly, the request for adjusted standard is
granted with conditions for the reasons discussed below.
ADJUSTED STANDARD PROCEDURE
The Board’s responsibility in this matter arises from the
Environmental Protection Act
(Act)
(415 ILCS 5/1 et seq.).
The
Board is charged therein to “determine,
define and implement the
environmental control standards applicable in the State of
Illinois”
(415 ILCS 5/5(b))
and to “grant
**~
an adjusted
standard for persons who can justify such an adjustment”
(415
2
ILCS 5/28/1(a)).
More generally, the Board’s responsibility in
this matter is based on the system of checks and balances
integral to Illinois environmental governance:
the Board
is
charged with the rulemaking and principal adjudicatory functions,