ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] proposed tacility, but do
jj.g~
mention the applicant.
(~~)
The
last paragraph of Section 39.2,
which allows a local authority to
consider the applicant’s history in the field of waste
management,
is not a criterion; rather,
it is
a discretionary
matter.
In other words,
a local siting authority cannot base its
decision solely on the applicant’s history.
Using the same logic
precludes a local authority from withdrawing a local siting
approval when the only change is the owner,
a non—criterion
factor.
2
Further proof that the last paragraph in Section 39.2(a)
carries less weight than the majority gives it can be found in
sections 39.2(m) and 39.2(f).
Subsection
(m)
states:
An applicant may not file a request for local siting
approval which is substantially the same as a request
which was disapproved pursuant to a finding against the
applicant under any of criteria
1 throucrh 9 of
subsection
(a)
of this Section within the preceding 2
years.
(415 ILCS 39.2(m) (emphasis added).)
If one owner is denied
siting approval, then within two years transfers the proposed
site to another,
that new owner is barred from applying for
siting approval because the only fact that changed is ownership,
a non-criterion.
Conversely,
if one owner obtained siting
approval because the location met all nine criteria,
a subsequent
owner of the same location should be able to retain siting
approval because none of the nine criteria had changed.
To hold
otherwise would render this subsection inconsistent with the rest
of Section 39.2.
The third paragraph in section 39.2(f)
states,
in part:
If a first development permit for a municipal waste
incineration facility expires.
.
.
any associated local
siting approval granted for the facility under this
Section may be used to fulfill the local siting
approval requirement upon application for a second
development permit for the same site, provided that the
proposal in the new application is materially the same,
with respect tn
the
criteria
in
subsectinn
(a).
(415 ILCS 39.2(f) (emphasis added).)
The last two lines of this
subsection indicate that the material issue in siting approval is
location because, again, the criteria in section 39.2(a)
involves
the requirements of the location, not the applicant.