ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] (by N. McFawn):
This matter is before the Board on a petition for adjusted
standard filed by Solar Corporation
(Solar)
on February 14,
1994,
as amended on January
3,
1995,
and joined by the Illinois
Environmental Protection Agency (Agency)
on February 28,
1995.
The petitioners request that Solar be given an adjusted standard
front the air emission control requirements of
35 Ill. Adm. Code
Part 218 Subpart PP for its manufacturing facility located in
Libertyville, Lake County,
Illinois.
The Board’s responsibility in this matter arises from the
Environmental Protection Act
(Act)
(415 ILCS 5/1 et seq.).
The
Board
is charged therein to “determine, define and implement the
environmental control standards applicable in the State of
Illinois”
(Section 5(b)
of the Act) and to “grant.. .an adjusted
standard for persons who can justify such an adjustment”
(Section
28.1(a) of the Act).
Thus, the Board is charged with the
authority to grant individual adjusted standards which are
different from the Board’s generally applicable regulations.
Although usually granted as permanent relief, the adjusted
standard is not adopted as