ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] to the Agency response which the Board granted.
    The reply
    indicates that CSI is
    in agreement with the Agency’s proposed
    amendments to the adjusted standard.
    On May 5,
    1995, CSI filed a motion requesting that the Board
    follow its August 26,
    1993 order.
    The Board finds the motion
    moot for the reasons set forth below in the opinion.
    THE ADJUSTED
    STANDARD
    PROCESS
    -
    SECTION 28.1 OF THE ACT
    The Board’s responsibility in this matter arises from the
    Environmental Protection Act
    (Act)
    (415 ILCS 5/1 et seq.).
    The
    Board is charged therein to “determine, define and implement the
    environmental control standards applicable
    in
    the State of
    Illinois” (Section 5(b)
    of the Act)
    and to “grant
    .
    .
    .
    an
    adjusted standard for persons who can justify such an adjustment”
    (Section 28.1(a)
    of the Act).
    More generally, the Board’s
    responsibility in this matter is based on the system of checks

    3
    and balances integral to Illinois environmental governance: the
    Board is charged with the rulemaking and principal adjudicatory
    functions,