ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] CODE PART 304
ORDER
OF THE
BOARD
(by J. Yi):
On November 21,
1994, the Illinois Environmental Protection
Agency (Agency) and the City of Metropolis
(City)
filed a joint
petition for adjusted standard relief pursuant to Section 28.1 of
the Environmental Protection Act
(Act)
and the Board’s procedural
rules at 35 Ill. Adm Code 106.701 et.
seq.
The City and the
Agency are requesting adjusted standard relief from the effluent
standards for suspended solids,
BOD5 and ammonia nitrogen set
forth at 35 Ill.
Adin. Code Part 304 as these standards apply to
the City’s wastewater treatment facility.
Section 28.1(d) (1)
of the Act requires a petitioner of an
adjusted standard to
“...
submit to the Board proof that, within
14 days after the filing of the petition,
it has published
notice..
.“
and 35 Ill.
Adm.
Code 106.712 requires that “(w
ithin
30 days after the filing of the petition, the petitioner shall
file a certificate of publication, issued by the publisher of the
petition notice certifying the publication of that notice.”
Therefore the City and the Agency had until December 21, 1994 to
file the certification of publication.
Publication of notice of
filing is jurisdictional.