ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] things of that nature had been burned at the site”.
    (Tr. at 12.)
    Mr. Clark’s testimony concerning open burning was limited to
    statements that he was clearing the woods, giving some of the
    timber away,
    and burning the trees and shrubbery.
    (Tr. at 21.)
    He cited the open burning provisions of the Act in support of his
    burning activities.
    (Tr. at 28-29.)
    In later testimony, Mr.
    Clark stated that he did not burn dimensional lumber on his
    property.
    (Tr. at 31.)
    DISCUSSION
    Section 31.1(d) (2) specifically provides that if there is a
    review requested for an administrative citation the “burden of
    proof shall be on the Agency or unit of local government”.
    Thus,
    the County bears the burden of proof and must demonstrate that
    the alleged violations occurred.
    In this proceeding the County’s
    evidence consists of the inspection report, photographs, and
    testimony of the inspector.
    The Board will examine the evidence