ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Complainant,
AC 94—12
v.
)
(County No. SCDPH-94-AC-3)
)
(Administrative Citation)
ESG WATTS,
INC.,
Respondent.
ORDER OF THE BOARD
(by C.
A. Manning):
On May 5,
1994,
the respondent, ESG Watts, Inc.
(ESG)
filed
a motion to file petition for review instanter.
Sangamon County
filed the administrative citation against ESG on March 14,
1994.
Pursuant to Section 31.1(d) (1) the Board entered a default order
against ESG upholding the violation on May 5,
1994.
The administrative citation process,
a creature of statute,
has built—in time constraints for the complainant, the respondent
and this Board.
Section 31.1(d) (1)
states:
If the person named in the administrative citation
fails to petition the Board for review within 35 days
from the date of service, the Board shall adopt a final
order, which shall include the administrative citation
and findings of violation as alleged in the citation,
and shall impose the penalty specified in subdivision
(b) (4)
of Section 42.
Sangamon County served the administrative citation on ESG
March 14,
1994.
Having received no timely filed petition for
review, the Board entered its default order on May 5,
1994.
In respondent’s motion, which was filed on the same day that
the Board entered its default,