ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] the
water
quality standard
set
forth
in
35
Iii.
Adm.
Code 302.212.
The
Agency maintains that a consideration of this new evidence and the
record prior to remand establishes that Citizens has not shown that
compliance with the water quality standard can be achieved without
imposition of the ammonia—nitrogen effluent limitation.
STATUTORY AND REGULATORY PRAXE
WORK
Section 2(b) of the Act sets forth the general purpose of the
Act which is to establish a unified, state—wide program to restore,
protect and enhance the quality of the environment.
(Ill. Rev.
Stat.
1989,
ch.
111 1/2,
par. 1002(b).)
Section 11(b)
of the Act provides that it is the purpose of Title III of the Act
governing water pollution to
“restore,
maintain and enhance the
purity
of
the waters
of
this
State
...
and
to assure
that no
contaminants
are
discharged
into
the waters
of
the
State
without being given the degree of treatment or control necessary to
prevent pollution
...
.“
(Ill. Rev.
Stat. 1989,
ch. 111 1/2, par.
1011(b).)
The Act
also sets
forth
specific provisions governing the
NPDES program.
Section 39(b) of the Act (Ill. Rev. Stat.
1989,
ch.
111 1/2,
par. 1039(b)) provides as follows:
The Agency may issue NPDES permits exclusively
under
this
Subsection