ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] facilities that bring their
 “F006 waste” to Peoria for treatment
are
 not
 required
 to
 obtain
 39(h)
 authorization.
 Therefore,
respondents
 contend
 that,
 as
 a
 matter
 of
 law,
 Peoria
 is
 not
violating the Act by accepting waste from facilities which do not
have 39(h)
 authorization and the Agency is not in violation of the
Act
 by
 failing
 to
 require
 these
 facilities
 to
 obtain
 39(h)
authorization.
 Envirite
 and
 respondents
 both move
 for
 summary
judgment
 based
 upon
 their
 respective
 interpretations
 of
“generator. ~
The pertinent portion of Section 39(h)
 of the Act provides
that “a hazardous waste stream may not be deposited in a permitted
hazardous waste site unless specific authorization is obtained from
the Agency
 by
 the
 generator
 and
 the
 disposal
 site
 owner
 and
operator for the deposit of that specific hazardous waste stream.”
 (Ill.
 Rev.
 Stat.
 1989,
 ch.
 111 1/2, par. 1039(h).)
 Section 39(h)
also provides that it is the “generator” who must demonstrate that
Although Envirite
 asks
 in
 its request
 for relief
 for
revocation of Peoria’s permit, the enforcement provisions