ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] site owner and operator
 for the
deposit of that specific hazardous waste stream.
 The Agency
may grant
 specific authorization
 for disposal
 of hazardous
128—279
2
waste
 streams
 only
 after
 the
 generator
 has
 reasonably
demonstrated
 that,
 considering
 technical
 feasibility
 and
economic, reasonableness,
 the
 hazardous
 waste
 cannot
 be
reasonably recycled for reuse, nor incinerated or chemically,
physically or biologically treated
 so as to neutralize the
hazardous waste and render it nonhazardous.
 *
 *
 *
Denial of 39(h)
 authorization is treated as a permit denial under
Section 40(a) of the Act.
 (Ill. Rev.
 Stat.
 1989, ch.
 111 1/2, par.
1039 (h)
•~
 ~
Section
 21(e)
 of
 the
 Act
 provides
 that
 no
 person
 shall
“dispose,
 treat,
 store
 or abandon any waste,
 or transport any
waste
 into
 this
 State
 for
 disposal,
 treatment,
 storage
 or
abandonment,
 except
 at
 a
 site
 or
 facility
 which
 meets
 the
requirements of this Act and regulations and standards thereunder.”
‘Envirite
 owns
 and
 operates
 a
 hazardous
 waste
 treatment
facility
 in
 Cook
 County,
 Illinois.
 Envirite
 states
 in
 its
complaint that,
 since
 1981,
 it
 has had the capability to treat
various hazardous wastes (USEPA Hazardous Waste Nos.