ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] (Ill. Rev.
 Stat. 1989,
 ch.
 111 1/2, par.
1040(b).)
The parties
 appear to agree that Section
 40(b)
 applies
 to
Section 39(h)
 authorizations.
 However, the parties disagree over
what Agency action triggers the 35-day time period.
 While the
Board
 agrees with respondents
 that
 a
 third-party petition
 for
review pursuant to Section 40(b) must be filed within 35 days from
the date the Agency issues
 the permit,
 the
 Board disagrees that
this provision governing third-party appeals of RCRA permits for
hazardous waste
 disposal
 sites
 is
 applicable to
 Section
 39(h).
Section 39(h)
 authorization is not a RCRA permit as defined by the
Act.
 (See,
 Ill.
 Rev.
 Stat.
 1989,
 ch.
 111
 1/2,
 par.
 1003.29.)
Moreover, Section 39(h) specifically provides that “if
 the Agency
refuses to grant authOrization under this
 Section, the applicant
may appeal as if the Agency refused to grant a permit pursuant to
)
 the provisions of subsection
 (a) of Section 40 of this Act.”
 (Ill.
Rev. Stat. 1989,
 ch. 111 1/2, par. 1039(h).)
 Section 40(a)
 of the
Act provides for an applicant’s appeal of the Agency’s denial of
a permit or the imposition of permit conditions.
 (Ill.
 Rev. Stat.
1989,
 ch.
 111 1/2,
 par.
 1040(a).)
 Consequently, the Act does not