ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] in the alternative, file a reply.
The Board
 denies the motion
 to
 strike because we find nothing
improper about the scope of the joint response.
 Having found the
joint response proper,
 the Board finds no reason to deviate from
its rule that the filing of a reply is not generally allowed except
to prevent material prejudice.
 (35 Ill. Adm. Code 101.241(c).)
On August
 23,
 1991,
 Envirite filed
 a complaint pursuant to
Section 31(b) of the Environmental Protection Act
 (Act)
 (Ill. Rev.
Stat. 1989,
 ch. 111 1/2, par. 1033(b)) against respondents alleging
violations of Sections 21(e)
 and 39(h)
 of the Act (Ill.Rev.
 Stat.
1989,
 ch.
 ill 1/2,
 pars.
 1021(e)
 and 1039(h)).
 Section 39(h)
 of
the Act provides:
Commencing January 1,
 1987,
 a hazardous waste stream may not
be
 deposited
 in
 a
 permitted
 hazardous
 waste
 site
 unless
specific authorization
 is
 obtained from the Agency
 by the
generator and the disposal
 site owner and operator
 for the
deposit of that specific hazardous waste stream.
 The Agency
may grant
 specific authorization
 for disposal
 of hazardous
128—279
2
waste
 streams
 only
 after
 the
 generator
 has
 reasonably
demonstrated
 that,
 considering
 technical
 feasibility
 and
economic, reasonableness,
 the
 hazardous
 waste
 cannot
 be
reasonably recycled for reuse, nor incinerated or chemically,
physically or biologically treated
 so as to neutralize the
hazardous waste and render it nonhazardous.
 *
 *
 *
Denial of 39(h)
 authorization is treated as a permit denial under
Section 40(a) of the Act.
 (Ill. Rev.
 Stat.
 1989, ch.
 111 1/2, par.
1039 (h)
•~
 ~
Section
 21(e)
 of
 the
 Act
 provides
 that
 no
 person
 shall
“dispose,
 treat,
 store
 or abandon any waste,
 or transport any
waste