ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] the filing of Briefs were waived at hearing.
DISCUSSION
Section 31.1 of the Act provides that “the
prohibitions
specified in subsections
(p)
and
(q) of Section 21 of this Act
shall be enforceable either by administrative citation under this
Section or as otherwise provided in this Act.”
(Ill.
Rev.
Stat.
1989,
ch.
111 1/2, par.
1021.1)
Section 21(p)
of the Act applies
to sanitary landfills permitted under the Act while Section 21(q)
applies to all dump sites.
The administrative citation issued
against Mr. Leitschuh alleges violation of subsections
(1) and
(3) of Section 21(q).
Section 21(q)
provides that:
126—k7
2
No person shall:
cause or allow the open dumping of any waste in a
manner which results in any of the following
occurrences at the dump site:
1.
litter;
*
*
*
3.
opening burning
Section 21(a)
of the Act sets forth a general prohibition against
open dumping by providing that “no
person shall cause or allow
the opening dumping of any waste.
These sections of the Act establish that,
in order to seek