ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] he was aware of the regulations, that he knew permits were renewed
    at five year intervals and that he realized Clybourn was operating
    without the required permit from 1987 until 1989.
    As such, we have
    no doubt that Clybourn’s intentional inaction rose to the “knowing”
    standard as articulated within Section 42(f).
    A finding that Clybourn’s violation is knowing is significant
    in that it allows the Board to direct the Respondent to pay costs
    as well as reasonable attorney’s fees into the Hazardous Waste Fund
    pursuant to Section 42(f)
    of the Act.
    This section states:
    The State’s Attorney of
    the county
    in which
    the
    violation
    occurred,
    or
    the
    Attorney
    General, shall bring such actions in the name
    of
    the
    people
    of
    the
    State
    of
    Illinois.
    Without limiting any other authority which may
    exist for the awarding of attorney’s fees and
    costs,
    the
    Board
    or
    a
    court
    of
    competent
    jurisdiction may award
    costs
    and reasonable
    attorney’s
    fees,
    including
    the
    reasonable