ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] on the permit itself.
    Clybourn has not provided this Board with
    any legal authority that the Agency has a duty to remind a business
    entity
    that
    one
    of
    the
    licenses
    it
    needs
    to
    operate will
    be
    expiring shortly.
    Just as the automobile owner knows when his fees
    are due, so too should the businessman whose operation depends on
    proper permitting.
    33(c)
    FACTORS
    Having found
    a violation,
    we must determine an appropriate
    penalty under the 33(c) factors contained within the Act.
    Section
    33(c)
    states:
    In making its orders and determinations,
    the
    Board shall taken
    into consideration all the
    facts
    and
    circumstances
    bearing
    upon
    the
    reasonableness of the emissions,
    discharges,
    or
    deposits
    involved
    including,
    but
    not
    limited to:
    1.
    the character and degree of
    injury
    to,
    or
    interference
    with
    the
    protection
    of
    the
    health,
    general
    welfare and physical property of the
    people;
    2.
    the social and economic value of the
    pollution source;
    3.
    the suitability or unsuitability of
    the pollution source to the area in
    which it is
    located,
    including the
    question of priority of location in
    the area involved;
    4.
    the
    technical
    practicability
    and
    1We use Section 33(c)
    rather than Section 42(h)
    here because
    hearing was held prior to
    September 8,
    1990, when Section 42(h)
    became
    law.
    See People
    v.
    Sure Tan,
    Inc.,
    PCB 90—62
    (April
    11,
    1991).
    124—11

    4
    economic reasonableness of reducing
    or
    eliminating
    the
    emissions,
    discharges
    or
    deposits
    resulting
    from such pollution source; and
    5.
    any economic benefits accrued by
    a
    noncomplying
    pollution
    source
    because of
    its delay
    in compliance
    with pollution control requirement;
    and
    6.
    any subsequent compliance.
    In relation to the
    instant
    case,
    factors
    (3)
    and