ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Illinois under permit No.
l980-23-OP, designated
with
Site
Code
No.
1678220037
and
is
commonly
known
as
the
Sangaluon
County
Landfill.
On
March
7,
1990
Agency
inspector
John
P. Richardson
inspected the landfill.
A
copy
of
his
inspection
2
report was filed with the citation.
On the basis of his direct
observation the Agency determined that ESG violated the Act in
the manner set forth in the citation.
Respondent seeks a civil
penalty of $500.00 for each of four violations for a total of
$2,000, plus the imposition of hearing costs incurred by the
Board
and
the
Agency.
APPLICABLE
LAW
Section 21(q)
of the Act states:
No
person
shall
in
violation
of
subdivision
(a)
of
Section 21, conduct a sanitary landfill operation which
is required to have a permit under subsection
(d)
of
this Section,
in a manner which results in any ~f the
following conditions:
2.
leachate
flows
entering
waters
of
the
State;
3.
leachate
flows
exiting
the
landfill
confines
(as
determined
by
the
boundaries
established
for
the
landfill
by
permit
issued
by
the
Agency);
5.
uncovered
refuse
remaining
from
any
previous
operating
day
or
at
the
conclusion
of
any
operating
day,
unless
authorized
by
permit;
11.
failure
to
submit
reports
required
by
permits
or
Board
regulations;
Penalties
in
actions
of
this
type
are
$500
for
each
provision
plus
any
hearing
costs
incurred
by
the
Board
and
the
Agency.
Ill.
Rev.
Stat.
1989,
ch.
111
1/2,
par.
l042(b)(4).
If
the
Board
finds
the
violation
occurred,
it
must
impose
the
penalty
and
costs.
If,
however,
the
Board
finds
that
the
violation resulted from uncontrollable circumstances, the Board
imposes
no
penalty
and
makes
no
finding
of
violation.
Ill.
Rev.
Stat.
1989,
ch.
111 1/2, par. l0311(d)(2).
DISCUSSION
The Agency alleges that ESG violated the Act in four
3
distinct
manners.
First,
that
the
on—site
inspection revealed
uncovered
refuse
remaining
from a previous operating day.
Second,
the
landfill
operated
in
a
manner
resulting in leachate
flows entering waters of the State.
Third, that such leachate
also
exited
the
landfill
confines.
Fourth,
the
Respondent
failed
to submit reports required by permits or Board regulations.
ESG
stipulated
to
a
violation
of
the
cover
requirement
at
hearing.
(R.l3,l4).
It
contested,
however,
the
remaining
charges.
The first of three remaining charges is that ESG operated
the
landfill
in
such
a
manner
as~to
result
in
the
flow
of
leachate to waters of the State.
Mr.