ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] five years rather than 15 years.
    He argues that the landfill is
    subject to the five year post closure care period because the
    evidence indicates that the site was closed and completed prior
    to July 1,
    1990.
    (Pet.
    Br. pp.
    31-36).
    The Agency,
    on the other
    hand, maintains that the landfill was not closed and completed as
    of July 1,
    1990 because all of the requirements of the landfill’s
    closure plan had not been satisfied or met by that date.
    (Resp.
    Br. pp.
    1—2,
    13—15).
    Section 22.17(a) provides as follows:
    The owner and operator of a sanitary landfill
    site shall monitor gas, water and settling at
    the completed site for a period of 15 years
    after the site is completed or closed,
    or
    such longer period as may be required by
    Board or federal regulation.
    (Emphasis added).
    Because the Board has upheld one of the Agency’s denial
    reasons, we conclude that the Agency was justified in not
    approving Mr. Bradd’s Affidavit for Certification of Closure and
    not issuing a Certificate of Closure for the landfill.
    Moreover,