ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] use but contains
a
rolling wooded
area
(R.37).
The site also
contains
a
drained
pond,
which
is
abutted by
a
ravine
on
its
1 The transcript is cited as
“R.
—.
122—147
2
southern side.
A small rental house is situated on the back of the
site.
On the basis of an inspection conducted by Allyn Colantino on
July
7,
1990,
the Agency determined that Springman had operated
the site in violation of Section 21(q) (1),
(q) (4) and
(q) (5) of the
Act
and requested the
Board
to
impose
a
penalty
of
$1,500.00.
Springman filed a timely Petition for Review.
APPLICABLE
LAW
Section 21(q)
of the Act states:
No person
shall
in violation of subdivision
(a)
of
Section
21,
cause
or
allow
the open
dumping of any waste in a manner which results
in any of the following occurrences at a dump
site:
1.
litter;
4.
deposition
of
waste
in
standing
or
flowing
waters;
5.
proliferation of disease vectors;
Penalties in actions of this type are $500 for each provision,
plus any hearing costs incurred by the Board and the Agency.
Ill.
Rev.
Stat.
1989,
ch.
111 1/2, par.
1042(b) (4).
DISCUSSION
The Agency
initially inspected Mr.
Springinan’s property
on
July 7,
1990.