ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] and “storage area”
for the more commonly
used term “landfill” could result
in some public
misunderstanding.
Generally, less commonly used expressions
should be avoided in public notices.
Notwithstanding,
this Board
concludes that the notice was not so confusing or misleading that
jurisdiction should be denied on this basis.
A second issue
regarding jurisdiction involves the statutory
requirement that notice shall be served on property owners within
250 feet of the proposed property not less than 14 days prior
to
a request for site approval being filed with the County or
local
government.
Section 39.2(b)
states this requirement as
follows:
“No later than 14 days prior
to request for
location approval the applicant shall cause
written notice of such request to be served
either
in person or by registered mail,
return
receipt requested,
on the owners of all
property within 250 feet
in each direction of
the lot line of the subject property, said
owners being such persons or entities which
appear
from the authentic tax records of the
county
in which such facility is to be
located...”
Section 39.2(b).
Petitioners assert that jurisdiction
is lacking because
“(a)t least one or more of the property owners within the 250
121—65
—6—
feet lot line of the subject property were not notified as
required by statute.
Pet. at
p.
2.