ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL
[…] 484
N.E.2d 898
(4th District 1985), which found that the PCB’s
failure
to publish notice as required by Section 40(a) of the Act
divested
it of jurisdiction.
The notice requirements of Section 39.2 are
to be strictly
construed as to timing,
and even a one day deviation in the
notice requirement renders the county without jurisdiction.
121—49
—4—
Browning—Ferris Industries of Illinois,
Inc.
v.
IPCB,
162
I11.App.3d 801,
516 N.E.2d 804 (5th District 1987).
DISCUSSION
Petitioners argue that the County lacked jurisdiction to
hear the application because the notice requirements of Section
39.2(b)
of the Act were not met.
Section 39.2(b)
of the Act
provides:
No later than 14 days prior
to a request for
location approval the applicant shall cause
written notice of such request to be served
either
in person or by registered mail,
return
receipt
requested,
on the owners of all
property within the subject area not solely
owned by the applicant,
and on the owners of
all property within 250 feet in each direction
of the lot line of the subject property, said
owners being such persons or entities which
appear from the authentic tax records of the
County
in which such facility is to be
located; provided, that the number of all feet
occupied by all public roads,
streets, alleys
and other public ways shall be excluded
in
computing the 250 feet requirements; provided
further, that
in no event shall this
requirement exceed 400 feet,
including public
streets, alleys and other public ways.
Petitioners assert that the Bishops
failed to notify “the
owners of all property within 250 feet in each direction of the
lot line”.
Specifically, petitioners assert that Marvin and
Shirley Savage, who purchased their property from Anthony
Lei9chuh on February
28, 1989, were not notified.
(Pet.
Br.
2).
The Bishops
refuted this assertion by pointing out that one
of the notices was received by Anthony Leitschuh, who had been