ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL
[…] follows:
    “a poor quality stream and the biota are very tolerant
    organisms”.
    Tr.
    at pp.
    87—90.
    Testimony of Michael Ander,
    Senior Ecologist, Dames
    & Moore, Park Ridge,
    Illinois.
    See also
    testimony attached to transcript as Exhibit
    2.
    Regulatory Framework
    The Board’s authority to grant an adjusted standard
    is found
    in Section 28.1 of the Act.
    Section 28.1(a) provides that the
    Board may grant such relief
    if the adjusted standard
    is
    consistent with the site—specific rulemaking provisions of
    Section 27(a).
    Thus,
    the Board
    is to consider the technical
    feasibility and economic reasonableness of measuring or reducing
    the particular pollution.
    Under Section 27(a)
    the Board is also
    to “take into account the existing physical conditions,
    the
    character of the area involved, including the character of
    surrounding land uses,
    zoning classifications, the nature of the
    existing air quality, or receiving body of water.”
    Section
    28.1(b) authorizes the Board
    to specify within a rule of general
    applicability the level of justification necessary to support the
    grant of an adjusted standard.
    Since the Board’s water
    regulations do not so specify,
    Section 28.1(c)
    is applicable to