ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] initial filing and the hearing date and the proposed final date
    for compliance,
    and requested that compliance
    be achieved
    expeditiously.
    The third objected to the grant of
    the variance,
    in general, arguing that individuals are made to suffer from air
    pollution on an ongoing basis from Olin’s emissions from other
    equipment for which Olin may already have obtained variance.
    Statutory and Case Law Framework
    The Board’s statutory authority for granting temporary
    relief
    in the form of
    a variance is found in Section 35
    of the
    Act. Section 35(a)
    provides,
    in pertinent part:
    The Board may grant individual variances beyond the
    limitations prescribed
    in this act, whenever
    it
    is
    found,
    upon presentation of adequate proof,
    that
    compliance with any rule or regulation,
    requirement
    118—224

    —5—
    or order
    of the Board would impose an arbitrary or
    unreasonable hardship.
    However,
    the Board is not
    required to find that an arbitrary or unreasonable
    hardship exists exclusively because the regulatory
    standard
    is under review and the costs of
    compliance are substantial and certain.
    Section 35(a)
    of
    the Act (emphasis added).
    Section 37(a)
    places the burden of proof on the
    petitioner.
    The petitioner must show that the alleged hardship
    outweighs the public interest
    in attaining compliance with