ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Based on the facts presented in this case and the legal
principles outlined by this Board and the Courts, we conclude
that Mr. Gordon did “cause or allow” the open dumping described
in this proceeding.
Therefore,
Mr. cordon is in violation of
Section 21(q) (1)
of the Act.
The second question is whether the record supports a
conclusion that the open dumping resulted in open burning on N
Gordon’s property.
For the reasons stated below, the Board fi
that the record supports the conclusion that the tires are on
Gordon’s property and that the tires are burnt.
The operative provision of the Act,
Section 31.1(b),
provides:
Whenever Agency personnel
...
on the basis of
direct observation, determine that any person
has violated any provision...
The statute by its terms does not require that the fire itse
observed, but instead that direct observation support a
118—3 12
5
conclusion that fire occurred at the site.
Thus, the Board
believes that the Act clearly allows the Agency to prevail on a