ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Section or as otherwise provided in this Act.”
(Ill.
Rev.
Stat.
1989,
ch. 111 1/2, par.
1031.1.)
Section 21(p)
of the Act
applies to sanitary landfills permitted under the Act while
Section 21(q)
applies to all dump sites.
The administrative
citation issued against Mr. Gordon alleges violations of
subsections
(1) and
(3)
of Section 21(q).
Section 21(q)
provides
that no person shall in violation of Section 21(a)
of the Act:
118—309
2
cause or allow the open dumping of any waste
in a manner which
results
in any of the
following occurrences at the dump site:
1.
litter;
***
3.
open burning;
Section
21(a)
of the Act sets forth a general prohibition against
open dumping by providing that “no
person shall cause or allow
the open dumping of any waste.”
These sections of the Act establish that,
in order to seek
enforcement by way of the administrative citation process for
violations of Section 21(q), the Agency must establish that the
person caused or allowed open dumping and must also prove that
the open dumping resulted