ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Section
33
(c)
of the Act,
factors which were not considered in
the Wells permit decision.
Certainly,
Wells controls regarding
Agency permit renewal denials where “unreasonable interference”
forms the basis for denial.
However, to extend the Wells holding
to cover situations where
(1)
there have been substantial changes
to the facility and its operations,
and
(2) the applicant simply
fails to demonstrate compliance with the specific numerical
emission limitation under which
a permit
is sought represents an
unwarranted and irrational extension.
The Environmental Protection Act,
at Section 39
(a),
requires the Agency to issue a permit,
“upon proof by the
applicant that the facility.
.
.will not cause a violation of this
Act or of regulations hereunder.”
Today’s prevailing opinion
changes that language to require a permit be issued unless the
facts prove a violation will occur.
We do not agree,
therefore,
we dissent.
One additional factor about the prevailing opinion must also
be mentioned.
Grigoleit has added two new emission sources that