ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] compliance program” which were “discussed
and agreed to at the conference”.
These
terms
include a final date of June
1,
1990
for clean up.
May 13, 1990
Final date for filing an appeal of the
administrative citation with the Board.
May 24,
1990
Board meeting in Chicago.
Default Order
issued against respondent.
Fine of
$1,500.00.
June
1,
1990
Agreed upon final date for clean up of site.
June 13,
1990
Reinspection of site.
June 27,
1990
Respondent files timely motion of
reconsideration with the Board.
July 12, 1990
Agency response to respondent’s motion filed
with the Board.
Section
31.1(a)
of the Environmental Protection Act
(Act)
states that violations of Section 21(p)
or 21(q)
“shall be
enforceable either by an administrative citation under this
Section or as otherwise provided by this Act.”
(emphasis added)
The Agency has several methods for handling an alleged violation:
file an administrative citation
(Section 31.1),
or seek voluntary
compliance
formally (per Section 31(d))
or informally
(through
agreement)
.
Failure to achieve voluntary compliance under the