ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] is a discrepancy in the record as to whether the guard was
    sitting
    in or near a trailer
    (R.
    21; Narrative
    Inspection Report
    and Affidavit attached to Administrative Citation).
    11
    ‘~—37’~

    3
    Section 31.1 of the Act provides that “t)he
    prohibitions
    specified in subsections
    (p) and
    (q)
    of Section 21 of this Act
    shall be enforceable either by administrative citation under this
    Section or as otherwise provided in this Act.”
    Section 21(p)
    of
    the Act applies to sanitary landfills permitted under the Act
    while Section 21(q)
    applies to all dump sites.
    The
    administrative citation issued against G & M alleges violation of
    Section 21(q) (3).
    Section 21(q) (3) provides that no person
    shall:
    In violation of subdivision
    (a)
    of this Section,
    cause
    or allow the open dumping of any waste in a manner
    which results in any of the following occurrences at
    the dump site:
    3.
    open burning;
    Section 21(a)
    of the Act sets forth the general prohibition
    against open dumping by providing that,
    “no
    person shall cause
    or allow the open dumping of any waste.”
    Before a respondent can be held liable pursuant to Section
    21(q), the Board must find
    1)
    that the respondent caused or
    allowed open dumping and
    2)
    that the open dumping resulted in one
    or more of the occurrences specified in Section 21(q).
    It