ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] informed Mr. Wright
    that “there
    would be no problem with an IEPA fine.”
    (R.
    at
    36).
    On October
    21, 1989,
    Mr. Wright received the administrative citation.
    Mr.
    Wright continued communicating with the Agency through both phone
    calls and letters.
    One such letter
    from the Agency to Mr. Wright
    on November
    13,
    1889,
    informed Mr. Wright that he would
    “have
    to
    clean up the property,
    maintain
    it
    in a proper condition and
    refrain from open dumping.”
    (R.
    at
    37).
    Section
    31.1(a)
    states that a violation of Section
    21(p)
    or
    (q) “shall be enforceable either
    by an administrative citation
    under
    this Section or
    as otherwise provided by this Act.”
    (emphasis added).
    The Agency,
    therefore,
    is bound by its
    selection.
    Upon discovery of an apparent violation of
    Section
    21(p)
    or
    (q)
    of
    the Act,
    the Agency has several alternatives
    for
    continuing
    its enforcement process.