ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL
[…] that the General Assembly’s intention was
    to exclude
    unpermitted landfills from the scope
    of
    Section
    21(p)
    of the
    Illinois Environmental Protection Act
    (“Act”).
    This holding
    unnecessarily eliminates
    an effective enforcement mechanism.
    do not feel that
    the language of Section 21(p)
    supports this
    outcome.
    Additionally,
    I am disturbed
    that the majority,
    by so
    holding, dismisses
    this case
    on
    a theory that was not advanced
    by
    the respondents
    and has not been briefed
    by either party.
    Section
    21(p)
    reads:
    Conduct
    a sanitary landfill operation which
    is
    required
    to have
    a permit under subsection
    (d)
    of
    this
    Section,
    in
    a manner
    which
    results
    in
    any of
    the following conditions:
    1.
    refuse
    in standing
    or
    flowing waters;
    2.
    leachate
    flows
    entering
    waters
    of
    the
    State;
    3.
    leachate
    flows
    exiting
    the
    landfill
    confines
    (as determined
    by the boundaries
    established
    for
    the
    landfill
    by
    a permit
    issued
    by the Agency);
    4.
    open
    burning
    of
    refuse
    in
    violation
    of
    Section
    9 of
    this Act;
    5.
    uncovered
    refuse
    remaining
    from
    any
    previous
    operating
    day
    or
    at
    the
    conclusion
    of
    any
    operating
    day,
    unless
    authorized
    by permit;
    6.
    failure
    to
    provide
    final
    cover
    within
    time
    limits
    established
    by
    Board
    regulations;
    7.
    acceptance
    of
    wastes
    without
    necessary
    permits;
    82—123

    —-)—
    8.
    scavenging
    as
    defined
    by
    Board
    regulations;
    9.
    deposition
    of
    refuse
    in
    any
    unpermitted
    portion of the landfill;
    10.
    acceptance
    of
    a
    special
    waste
    without
    a
    required manifest;
    11.
    failure
    to
    submit
    reports
    required
    by
    permits or Board regulations;
    and
    12.
    failure
    to
    collect
    and
    contain
    litter
    form
    the
    site
    by
    the
    end
    of
    each
    operating
    day.
    The prohibitions
    specified
    in
    this
    subsection
    (p)
    shall
    be enforceable
    by
    the Agency either
    by
    administrative
    citation
    under
    Section
    31.1
    of
    this Act
    or
    as
    otherwise
    provided
    by
    this
    Act.
    The
    specific
    prohibitions
    in
    this
    subsection do not limit
    the power
    of
    the Board
    to
    establish
    regulations
    or
    standards
    applicable
    to sanitary landfills.
    Section
    21(p)
    of
    the Act
    applies
    to sanitary landfill
    operations
    “required
    to have
    a permit.”
    The respondents’
    operation certainly was required
    to have
    a permit,
    in order
    to
    comply with