ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] the Illinois Pollution Control Board.
A copy
of the Petition for Review should be filed
with the Illinois Environmental Protection
Agency.
Such Petition for Review must
be
filed within thirty—five
(35) days
of the date
of service of this Administrative Citation, or
a default judgment shall be entered by the
Pollution Control Board.
The Petition for
Review may be filed with the Clerk
of the
Illinois Pollution Control Board,
100
cc.
Randolph,
Suite 11—500, Chicago,
Illinois
60601, and
a copy of said Petition for Review
filed with the Illinois Environmental
Protection Agency.
(AC 89—178 at
4).
Section 31.1 of the Act similarly states in pertinent part:
If the person named in the administrative
citation fails
to petition the Board for
review within
35 days from the date of
service,
the Board shall adopt a final order,
which shall include the administrative
citation and findings of violation as alleged
in the citation, and shall impose the penalty
specified in subdivision (b)(4)
of Section 42.
Ill. Rev.
Stat.
ch.
1114, par.
lO3l.l(d)(l).
(Also see
In re:
John Vander, AC 88—99, March
9,
1989).
The respondent was given
the
opportunity to contest
this
administrative citation by filing
a petition for review within
35
days of the date of service
of
the