ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] of
operating the site.
Yet,
he was not the registered agent
for
the
1r~1—161
2
corporation.
Neither was
it contended that
the addressee was an
“authorized agent”
for the purposes of receiving service of
process.
As a result,
the Board found that the citation was not
properly served on Waste Management of
Illinois,
Inc.
Id. at
3.
Cf. Waste Management of Illinois,
Inc.
AC 88-54
(August
4,
1988).
(the Board found proper service when the administrative
citation was sent to an address which the respondent had
previously indicated as the appropriate place to mail
administrative citations).
Section 31.1(b) of the Act states in part:
Each
such
citation
issued
shall
be
served
upon
the
person
named
therein
or
such
person’s
authorized
agent
for
service
of
process....
Ill. Rev.
Stat.
1987,
ch.
1ll~,par. 1031.1(b).
Section 103.123 of the Board’s procedural rules states1:
A
copy
of
the
notice
and
complaint
shall
either
be served personally on the respondent
or
his
authorized
agent,
or
shall
be
served
by
registered
on
certified
mail
with
return
receipt
signed