ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] the Board,
there
are faults
in Sexton’s position.
At the heart
of Sexton’s argument
is the
contention that imposition of special condition 12 posed
“insurmountable technological and financial difficulties.”
Sexton Post—Hearing Brief
at
21.
Assuming
this special condition
actually imposed some new requirement
(and the Board expressly
finds that
it does not),
this issue
is not appropriately
addressed
in this proceeding.
There
is
rio
authority in the Act
for either
the Agency or
the Board
to determine the technical or
economic impact of
a rule as applied
in the context of
a permit
appeal.
Section
29(b)
of the Act states as
follows:
Action by the Board
in adopting any regulation
for
which
judicial
review
could
have
been
obtained
under
Section
41
judicial
review
provision
of this Act shall not be subject
to
review
regarding
the regulation’s validity
or
application
in any subsequent proceeding
under
Section
40
the
permit
appeal
provision
of this Act.
Section 29(b).
Therefore,
once the Board has adopted
a regulation,
a challenge
that
its application
is technically
infeasible or economically
unreasonable as applied to
a particular facility
is inappropriate
in the context of
a permit appeal.