ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] considered and denied A.R.F.’s motion.
On December
 12, 1988,
 after the hearings and post—hearing
comment period was complete,
 the Committee issued
 its findings
and recommendations
 to the full LCB.
 The Committee found
 that
A.R.F.
 had failed
 to satisfy each
 of the six criteria set forth
in Section 39.2 of the Act.
 On December
 28,
 1988,
 the full LCB,
by
 a vote of
 19—1,
 adopted
 a Resolution denying the request
 of
A.R.F.
 for vertical expansion.
Regulatory Framework
Ruqui remcnts
 for
 tho
 siLi~ij01 now
 region~tl
 pollitJon
control facilities
 are specified in the Act.
 Section 39(c)
 of
the Act provides that “no permit for the development
 or
construction
 of
 a new regional pollution control facility may be
granted by the
 (Environmental Protection) Agency unless
 the
applicant submits proof
 to the Agency that the location
 of said
facility has been approved by the County Board of the county
 if
in
 an unincorporated area
 ~
 in accord~ncewith Section 39.2
 of
this Act”.
 The six applicable criteria
 set forth
 in Section
1
 At the time of the filing of the Application, Section
39.2(a)
 of the Act dontained eight criteria.
 Since
 the
propos~l
is for
 a non—hazardous waste facility,
 and criterion P
 covers
hazardous waste facilities,
 that criterion