ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] of
the Illinois Environmental Protection Act
(Act).
The Board
construes this filing
as
a motion
to vacate.
In accordance with Section
31.1
of
the Act the Board issued
its
March
23,
1989
Order
because
the
Chamber
did
not
file
a
petition
for
review
within
35
days
after
it
received
the
citation.
The
citation
alleged
a
litter
violation
pursuant
to
Section 21(q)(l)
of the Act.
Now,
the Chamber
requests that the
default Order
be vacated since
it has subsequently cleaned
up the
site.
Specifically,
the Chamber
asserts that
20,000 scrap tires
have been removed from the site.
Section 31.1(d)(l)
states:
If
the
person
named
in
the
administrative
citation
fails
to
petition
the
Board
for
review
within
35
days
from
the
date
of
service,
the Board shall adopt
a final order,
which
shall
include
the
administrative
citation
and
findings
of
violations
as
alleged
in
the citation and
shall
impose
the
penalty
specified
in
subdivision
(b)(4)
of
Section
42.
(emphasis added)
Ill.
Rev.
Stat.
1987,
ch.
1111/2,
par.
1031.1.
The words of Section
31.1 are unambiguous.
If
a petition
for review
is not filed within 35 days of service of the
citation,
the Board must issue
an order with
a finding
of the
violation
as alleged
by the citation and
the imposition
of
penalties
as mandated by the Act.
In issuing such
an order the
Board does not substantively review the allegations of the
Agency.
99—325
2
The Board views administrative citations as
being analogous
to a traffic ticket.
The Agency or unit
of
local government may
only issue citations based
on violations observed by an
inspector.
If
a petition
for review
is filed,
the Board may then
review the Agency’s findings pursuant
to
a hearing.
Specifically,
the Board must determine whether
the violation
occurred;
the Agency has burden
of proof for that showing.
If
the person who receives the citation proves that the violation
“resulted from uncontrollable cirz~umstances”, the Board must
issue an order which “makes no finding
of violation and imposes
no penalty”, pursuant
to Section 31.1(d)
of the Act.
Ill.
Rev.
Stat.
1987,
ch.
11)~-/2, par. 1031.1(d).
Alternatively,
if the citation recipient does not contest
the citation,