ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] 3
    & R did not
    raise the issue
    in
    its initial pleading
    (petition for review
    filed February
    2, 1989).
    Alternatively,
    St. Clair County states
    that
    a corporation may be served with process
    by means other
    than
    by serving
    the registered
    agent.
    St. Clam
    County asserts
    that
    serving
    the citation upon James Quinn,
    Secretary of
    3
    &
    R,
    equates
    to proper service upon 3
    &
    R.
    St.
    Clam
    County requests
    that the Board deny
    3
    & R’s motion.
    Section
    31.1(b)
    of the Environmental Protection Act
    states:
    Each
    administrative
    citation issued shall
    be
    served upon
    the person named therein or such
    person’s authorized agent
    for service of process...
    Ill.
    Rev.
    Stat.
    1987,
    ch.
    111—1/2,
    par.
    1031(b).
    99—55

    —2--
    The
    term “person”
    is defined by Section 3.26 of the Act
    as
    including
    a corporation.
    Under
    35
    Ill.
    Adm.
    Code 103.123, service of a complaint
    may be accomplished by certified mail with
    a signed receipt as