ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] In response,
St.
Clam
County first cites
35
Iii.
Adm.
Code 103.140(i)
for
the proposition
that
3
&
R waived any
jurisdictional objection
to the citation because
3
& R did not
raise the issue
in
its initial pleading
(petition for review
filed February
2, 1989).
Alternatively,
St. Clair County states
that
a corporation may be served with process
by means other
than
by serving
the registered
agent.
St. Clam
County asserts
that
serving
the citation upon James Quinn,
Secretary of
3
&
R,
equates
to proper service upon 3
&
R.
St.
Clam
County requests
that the Board deny
3
& R’s motion.
Section
31.1(b)
of the Environmental Protection Act
states:
Each
administrative
citation issued shall
be
served upon
the person named therein or such
person’s authorized agent
for service of process...
Ill.
Rev.
Stat.
1987,
ch.
111—1/2,
par.
1031(b).
99—55
—2--
The
term “person”
is defined by Section 3.26 of the Act
as
including
a corporation.
Under
35
Ill.
Adm.
Code 103.123, service of a complaint
may be accomplished by certified mail with
a signed receipt as
proof of service.
On January 12,
1989,
St.
Clair County filed
a signed