ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] This mind—set
    is
    totally unacceptable.
    It turns
    the system
    upside down.
    As the Court correctly stated,
    a decision not to
    bring an
    enforcement action rests with the Agency,
    not the Board
    (Court Opinion,
    p.
    11);
    however,
    an Agency decision
    to accept
    Modine’s compliance plans does not vest
    the Agency with the power
    to grant
    a variance
    to cure Modine’s permit problems.
    Modine’s
    assertion that “Therefore
    the goals of
    the permit program were
    met”
    is disingenuous and totally mistaken.
    Section
    35(a)
    of the
    Act specifically vests authority
    in the Board
    to grant variances
    “beyond
    the limitations prescribed
    in this
    Act, whenever
    it
    is
    found,
    upon presentation of adequate proof,
    that compliance with
    any rule
    or regulation, requirement or order of the Board would
    impose
    an
    arbitrary or unreasonable hardship.”
    The irony in all
    this
    is that had Modine, early on, presented
    its compliance plan
    and asserted its
    goo’d
    faith arguments sufficient
    for
    an arbitrary
    or
    unreasonable
    hardship
    showing
    in
    a
    variance
    petition,
    enforcement