ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] to bypass any further
actions whatsoever
for over two years to operate lawfully.
This mind—set
is
totally unacceptable.
It turns
the system
upside down.
As the Court correctly stated,
a decision not to
bring an
enforcement action rests with the Agency,
not the Board
(Court Opinion,
p.
11);
however,
an Agency decision
to accept
Modine’s compliance plans does not vest
the Agency with the power
to grant
a variance
to cure Modine’s permit problems.
Modine’s
assertion that “Therefore
the goals of
the permit program were
met”
is disingenuous and totally mistaken.
Section
35(a)
of the
Act specifically vests authority
in the Board
to grant variances
“beyond
the limitations prescribed
in this
Act, whenever
it
is
found,
upon presentation of adequate proof,
that compliance with
any rule
or regulation, requirement or order of the Board would
impose
an
arbitrary or unreasonable hardship.”
The irony in all
this
is that had Modine, early on, presented
its compliance plan
and asserted its
goo’d
faith arguments sufficient
for
an arbitrary
or
unreasonable
hardship
showing
in
a
variance
petition,
enforcement
litigation
would
not
have
taken
place
at all.
98—10
—7-.
In
a very real sense,