1. Development permit denied (Ex. 8).
[…] in a position of prejudice if the party
agair.st, whom the estoppel
is
allogod
IS
permltted
to
deny the truth of
the
representations made,
Application of estoppel in this case
would
serve to
deny the public the right
to a hearing before local government
before the first special waste is accepted.
Estoppel will
not be applied where it would defeat the operation of a
policy adopted to protect the public Tn-County
Landfill
Company v.
IPCB,
41
Ill. App.
3d 249,~353N.E~~T~161976).
90—day Rule
BFI mailed the request
to
transfer on
March 16,
1983;
the Agency received it on March 21
(R.
60,
Em.
20).
Section
39(a)
of the Act provides that:
“If there is no final action by the Agency within
90 days after the filing of the application for permit,
the applicant may deem the permit issued;,,,”
The 90 days starts with the
“filing
of
the application”,
which occurred on March
21.
The ninetieth
day was Sunday,
June 19,
1983.
As provided by
35
Ill, Adm. Code 101.105 and
Ill.
Rev.
Stat.
1981,
ch.
1,
par.
1012,
the following
Monday,
June 20, was within the 90-day period.