ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] )
    JOHN
    R.
    VANDER,
    )
    AC 88-99
    Respondent.
    ORDER OF THE BOARD
    (by J.
    Theodore Meyer):
    On February 14, 1989,
    the Illinois Environmental Protection
    Agency (Agency)
    filed
    a Motion
    to Amend
    Citation and Board Order
    of January
    5,
    1989.
    John
    R.
    Vander did not
    file
    a response to
    the motion.
    The Board
    received
    a copy of the administrative citation
    issued
    to Vander
    on November 21,
    1988.
    No petition
    for review of
    that citation was ever
    filed by Vander.
    Section
    31.1(d) (1)
    states:
    If
    the person named
    in the
    administrative citation
    fails
    to
    petition the Board
    for review within
    35 days from the date of service,
    the Board
    shall
    adopt
    a final order,
    which shall iñ~ludethe
    administriEive citation
    and findi~~
    of violations as alleged
    in the
    citation and shall
    impose the
    p~nal~1specified
    in subdivision
    (b)(4)
    of Section
    42.
    (emphasis added)
    Ill.
    Rev. Stat.
    1987,
    ch.
    1111/2,
    par.
    1031.1.
    In accordance with this Section,
    the Board
    issued
    an order
    on January
    5,
    1989
    finding Vander