1. ILLINOIS~POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] are undisputed.
The Fourth
District’s decision
in Citizens Aaainst
the Randoich Landfill
(CARL)
v.
Pollution Control Board,
No.
4—88—0247
&
4—88—0251
cons., December
28,
1988,
reversed and remanded the Board’s
decision
in PCB 87—133 which
had held that McLean County Disposal
Service,
Inc.
(MCD) application
for site
location suitability
approval was granted
by operation
of
law.
The Fourth District
has
not
issued
a mandate
for
its December
28,
1988 decision.
Neither
the Board
nor
the ~.o~ellate Court
has granted
a stay
of
the Board’s decision
in P03 87—133 pending
the
appeal
of that
decision.
Section 39(c)
of
the Environmental Protection
ct
(Act)
provides:
No
permit
for
the
development
or
construction
of
a
new
regional
pollution
control facility may
be
granted
by
the Agency
unless
the
applicant
submits
proof
to
the
Agency
that
the location
of
the
said facility
has
been
aporoved
by
the
County
Board...or
governing
body
of
the municipality....
The
instant proceeding concerns
the Agency’s denial of MCD’S
application for
a developmental permit.
The statutory decision
deadline for this matter
is April
5,
1989.
A hearing
is
scheduled
for February 23,
1989.
If
the Board
fails
to decide
this matter
by April
5,