ILLINOIS
[…] for Clarification of the Board’s December
15,
1988 Opinion
and
Order granting
a variance in the above captioned matter.
The Petitioner requests the Board
to
find the improvements to be constructed by the Petitioner to be water
treatment facilities as described in Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, Chapter
24, Section
8—4—1(13).
In the motion, the Petitioner states that the Agerx~yhas
stipulated that the Pi~encyhas no objection to the inclusion of such a
clarification
of
the
Opinion
and Order and
that
the
~erx~y
would
join
in
said
motion.
In
pertinent
part
Ill.
Rev.
Stat.
1987,
Chapter
24,
Section
8—4—1(13)
states:
8—4—1.
Subnission
to
electors—Exceptions
8—4—1.
No
bonds
shall
be
issued
by
the
corporate
authorities
of
any
municipality
until
the
question
of
authorizing such bonds
has
been
subititted
to
the
electors
of
that municipality,
arid aporoved
by
a
majority
of
the
electors voting upon that question...
However, without the subnission of the question of
issuing bonds to the electors except as required under
paragraph (13), the corporate authorities of any
municipality may authorize
the issuance of
any
of the
following bonds:...
(13) Bonds
to finance the cost of the acquisition,
construction or improvement of water or wastewater
treatment facilities mandated
by
an
enforceable
canpliance
schedule
developed
in
connection
with
the
federal
Clean
Water
Act
or
a