ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] b)
If ammonia nitrogen
is
less than
15 mg/i
and greater
than or equal
to
1.5 mg/i, then un—ionized ammonia
(as
N)
shall
riot exceed 0.04 mg/i.
Section
39
(b)
of the Illinois Environmental
Protection Act,
Ill. Rev.
Stat.
1985,
ch.
1111/7(hereinafter “Act”), paragraph 1039(b) provides in
relevant part that:
All
NPDES permits
shall contain those terms and
conditions which may be
required to accomplish the
purposes
and provisions
of this Act, and
The Agency may include,
among such conditions, effluent
limitations and other requirements
established under this
Act, and
Board
regulations.....
Section 2(b)
of the Act provides
in
relevant part:
It
is the purpose of this Act....
to establish
a
unified, state—wide program....to restore, protect
and enhance the quality
of the environment,
and to
assure that adverse effects
upon the environment are
fully considered and borne by those who cause them.
Section
11(b) of the Act
provides in
relevant part:
It
is the purpose
of this Title to restore, maintain
95-04
-3—
and enhance the purity of the waters
of this State
in order to protect health, welfare, property, and
the quality
of life,
and to assure
that no
contaminants are discharged
into the waters
of the
State...without being given the degree
of treatment