ILLINOIS
[…] set
forth by P.A.
85—1321.
As stated
above, Viskase meets those
requirements.
Subpart
I was promulgated
by the Board
in Docket
R86—l8 which
is commonly referred
to
as the Generic Rule.
The
control
requirements
of the Generic Rule are provided
in Subparts
AA, PP,
QQ,
and RR of Part
215.
The Board
adopted
the Generic
Rule on April
7,
1988.
12
Ill.
Peg.
7284,
7311
(April
22,
1988).
However,
persons who fall under
the applicability of P.A.
85—1321 are “excluded
by operation
of
law”
from Subparts
PP,
QQ
and RR.
Subpart
I
of Part
215 was adopted
by the Board pursuant to
the authority of Section
28.1
of the Act.
That Section states:
In
adopting
a
regulation
of
general
applicability,
the Board
may provide
for
the
subsequent
determination
of
an
adjusted
standard
for
persons who can justify
such
an
adjustment
consistent
with subsection
(a)
of
Section
27
of
the
Act.
The
regulation
of
general applicability shall specify
the level
of
justification
required
of
a petitioner
to
qualify
for
an
adjusted
standard.
The rule-
making
provisions
of
the
Illinois
Administrative Procedure Act
in Title
VII
of
this
Act
shall
not
apply
to
such
subsequent
determinations.
Ill.
Rev.
Stat.
1987,
ch.
ll1l/~ par.
1028.1.
The Generic Rule provided
a mechanism by which
the Board
could
determine adjusted standards
for that
rule.
Subpart
I
of
the Generic Rule prescribed
this adjusted standard procedure.
Public Act 85—1321 excludes Viskase from the requirements
of the
Generic Rule
(Subparts PP,
QO,
and RR),
yet
it
retains the
adjusted standard procedure
to
be used for Viskase.
Adjusted
standards
are determined
by Board Order
and are not subject
to
the rule—making
requirements
of the Illinois Administrative
Procedure Act
(APA).
Although P.A.
85—1321
uses
the term
95—184
3
“regulation”
it
is clear
that
the General Assembly has required
the Board to utilize
the adjusted standard procedure
of Subpart
I,
not the rulemaking procedure
of the APA,
when adopting control
requirements
for the emission sources