ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] for the one—year
    variance.
    Simkins’ instant motion
    is
    to further extend the time
    limit until
    a final decision
    is rendered
    in PCB 88—121.
    During the pendency
    of the
    instant proceeding,
    Simkins was
    afforded an automatic stay of
    the effectiveness of Section
    215.245 because
    it had timely
    filed
    its variance petition
    92—65

    —2—
    pursuant to Section 38(b)
    of the Environmental Protection Act
    (“Act”)
    (Ill.
    Rev.
    Stat.
    1987,
    ch.
    lll1h,
    par.
    1038).
    In
    pertinent part,
    Section
    38(b)
    reads:
    If any person files
    a petition for variance from
    a
    rule or
    regulation within
    20 days after
    the effective
    date of such rule or regulation,
    the operation of such
    rule or
    regulation shall be stayed
    as to such person
    pending
    the disposition of
    the petition.
    Simkins avowed desire
    is
    to preserve the Section 38(b)
    stay
    for the additional
    time required for disposition
    of
    the PCB 88—
    121 proceeding.
    Furthermore,
    it
    is Simkins’ apparent belief that
    the stay would remain
    in force
    as long as Simkins’
    filing of the
    Certificate of Acceptance
    is pending.
    The Board finds
    that this
    is
    an unsupported construction of Section 38(b).
    The controlling language of Section 38(b)
    is that the stay
    shall
    be
    in effect
    “pending the disposition of
    the petition”.
    The “disposition” referred
    to
    is clearly the final adjudicative
    action taken by the Board, or by
    a higher court
    if the matter
    is
    appealed.
    The Board,
    in
    fact,
    has taken final action on Simkins’
    petition with
    its grant