ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] contribute
    to ambient air quality violations.
    Alton requests
    that the Agency therefore be barred from presenting any economic
    information as irrelevant
    to the proceeding.
    The Agency argues
    that
    it
    is the Board’s duty to make environmental policy
    decisions and that exclusion of economic information would
    foreclose consideration of evidence necessary for such
    determinations.
    Central
    to the matter
    at hand are two portions of the
    Illinois Environmental Protection Act
    (“Act”), Sections 28.1 and
    27(a)
    (Ill.Rev.
    Stat.
    1987,
    ch.
    1111/2, par.
    1028.1
    and 1027(a)).
    In pertinent part Section 28.1 reads
    (emphasis added):
    In adopting
    a regulation of general applicability,
    the Board may provide for the subsequent
    determination of
    an adjusted standard for persons who
    can justify such an adjustment consistent with
    subsection
    (a)
    of Section 27 of this Act
    ...
    The
    rule—making provisions of the Illinois Administrative
    Procedure Act and Title VII
    of this Act shall not
    apply
    to such subsequent determinations.
    In pertinent part,
    Section 27(a)
    reads
    (emphasis added):
    92—03

    —2—
    In promulgating regulations
    under this Act,
    the Board
    shall take into account
    ...
    the technical feasibility
    and economic reasonableness of measuring or reducing
    the particular type of pollution.
    Taken together,
    these two sections mandate that the Board
    make adjusted standards determinations consistent with the
    economic reasonableness
    (among other matters)
    of the proposed
    adjustment.
    Therefore,
    the entry of economic information into
    the record
    of an adjusted standards proceeding
    is not only
    permissible,
    it
    is a prerequisite of
    a successful petition.
    Moreover,
    the Board notes
    that
    it
    is the responsibility of the
    person who requests
    the adjusted standard
    to assure that economic
    information sufficient
    for the Board
    to make
    its
    is determination
    is entered
    into the record.
    For
    these reasons,
    the Board cannot
    generally bar the submission of economic information, and
    accordingly Alton’s motion
    is denied.
    In support of its claim,
    Alton emphasizes
    that since Section
    28.1 states that the rulemaking provisions
    of the Illinois
    Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”)
    and Title VII
    (of which both
    Sections
    27 and
    28 are part)
    do not apply,
    economic information,
    particularly regarding economic hardship,
    should not be
    considered.
    The Agency states
    and the Board agrees that Section