ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] this
filing defect will not be considered
fatal
in this instance.
In its special and limited appearance, WMI states that it
is
a Delaware Corporation with
a corporate office
in Oak Brook,
Illinois,
and that its registered agent
in the State of Illinois
is CT Corporation Systems.
WMI further states that the
administrative citation
in question was sent by certified mail
to
Glen O’Bryan, WMI District Engineer, addressed
to him at the
Milam Landfill
in East St.
Louis,
Illinois on April
11,
1988,
by
the Tazewell County Health Department.
WMI argues that such
service
is
improper under Section 31.1 of the Environmental
Protection Act
(Act), which states that the citation “shall be
served upon the person named therein or such person’s authorized
agent
for service
of process.”
WMI therefore moves
the Board
to
vacate its May
19, 1988 Order
as being based on an administrative
citation which was not properly served within
60 days after
the
date
of
the observed violation as
required by Section 31.1(b)
of
the Act.
91—181
—2—
In its response, Tazewell County
(County)