ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] administrative citations upon CT Corporation Systems.
The County
“agrees that the method of service may not have been the best
method
to insure
that Respondent could
or would have successfully
contested
the administrative citation,”
and
states that
it would
not object
to a hearing on the citation.
The County believes
that the appropriate remedy would be
to allow WMI leave
to file
a
Petition for Review
of the citation.
Based
on these
facts,
the Board finds
that the
administrative citation was not properly served upon the
Respondent, Waste Management of Illinois,
Inc.
Section
31.1 of
the Act states that each administrative citation shall be served
upon “the person named therein or such person’s authorized agent
for service of process.”
Section 103.123 of the Board’s
procedural
rules
(35
Ill. Adm. Code 103.123) states:
A
copy
of
the
notice
and
complaint
shall
either be served personally on the respondent
or his authorized agent,
or shall be served by
registered
or
certified
mail
with
return
receipt
signed
by
the
respondent
or