RECE!VED
[…] the
    need for supplemental discovery.
    (Respondent’s Motion for Protective
    Order) The course suggested by Respondent would always require at
    least two rounds of discovery, the first for complainant
    to figure out which
    exemption respondent
    relies on,
    and the
    second to ask questions relevant
    to that exemption.
    17.
    Respondent also argues that “The fact that a
    party manages hazardous waste
    cannot alone be
    a sufficient basis for
    a
    cause of action against that party...”
    (Response,
    p.
    19) However,
    Section 21(f) of the Act is worded to say exactly
    that. “No person
    shall:
    ...
    (f) Conduct any hazardous waste-storage, hazardous
    waste-treatment or hazardous waste-disposal operation:
    (1) without aRCRA
    permit for the
    site issued by the Agency under subsection (d) of Section
    39 of
    this Act
    18.
    Respondent also argues that,
    if the
    burden of proving compliance with
    the
    RCRA
    permit exemptions
    is on the
    Respondent, “the Complainant has a
    valid cause of
    action against every facility in the
    State of Illinois
    that generates
    hazardous