1. BEFORE THE
[…] Therefore, we conclude the Board properly drew
the
inference that the Agency improperly used the permit denial process as a substitute for the
enforcement procedure.
(Emphasis added.)
Much
is made in
Petitioners’ briefs about past violations of the Act
and
regulations by Wauconda.
Resident
Group Brief,
pp.
17-24; Drainage Ditch Brief,
3
Printed
on Recycled Paper

Section V.
As the Petitioners point out, however, those issues have been dealt with
through appropriate enforcement actions by the Agency and the Illinois Attorney
General’s Office.
Petitioners rely
heavily upon new language
in Section 39(a) of the Act, which
states:
In making
its determinations
on permit applications under this Section the Agency
in~
consider
prior adiudications
of noncompliance with this Act by the applicant that involved a release of a
contaminant into the environment.
In granting permits, the Agency may impose reasonable
conditions specifically related
to the applicant’s past compliance history with this
Act as
necessary to correct, detect, or prevent noncompliance.
(415
ILCS 5/39(a) (2004),
emphasis added.)
Importantly, this new language
is
permissive and not mandatory.
Secondly,
it only allows the Agency to consider
adiudicated violations of the Act,
i.e.,
ones which
have been resolved through Court or
Board Order.
When viewed
in the context of cases like
ESG Watts
v.
Pollution Control
Board, 286
III. App. 3d 325, 335 (1997), the reason for this qualifier becomes clear.
(Citing Martell v.
Mauzy, 511
F.
Supp. 729 (N.D.
III.
1981), for the proposition that an
Agency permit reviewer’s reliance upon violations that are only alleged and not
adjudicated, violates applicant’s due process rights.)
Finally, to the extent the Agency
~
consider past adjudicated violations,
its authority is limited to imposing
reasonable
conditions specifically related to the violations.
Importantly, this language does
not authorize the Agency to deny
the permit
entirely, but rather to simply impose reasonable conditions.
Since Wauconda’s past
violations
had already been resolved through the construction of certain improvements
at the WWTP
(see